CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E88323

Ms. Carol Mossa
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit track suit from Macau.

Dear Ms. Mossa:

In your letter, dated October 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 7730, referred to as “Mitre Color Block Warm-up”, is a men’s track suit consisting of a jacket and a pair of pants. The track suit is constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit, tricot fabric which is brushed on the inside surface. The jacket features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar; an embroidered logo on the left chest; long sleeves with elasticized cuffs; two zippered pockets below the waist; and an elasticized waistband. The pants feature an elasticized waistband with an inner drawstring; an embroidered logo on the upper portion of the left leg; two side seam pockets; and elasticized cuffs with side zippers at the ankles.

The applicable subheading for the jacket of Style 7730 will be 6112.12.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, knitted or crocheted: Track suits: Of synthetic fibers: Garments described in heading 6101 or 6102: Men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants of Style 7730 will be 6112.12.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, knitted or crocheted: Track suits: Of synthetic fibers: Trousers: Men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem.

The jacket of Style 7730 falls within textile category designation 634 and the pants of Style 7730 fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division